N207977 April 3, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of two craft kits from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 1, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples from the “Oglo Color Glo Assortment” were received with your inquiry. The first item, “Glo Lanyard,” includes 4 small bundles of plastic lanyard, 25 multi-colored pony beads and 3 key rings. The item is a craft/activity kit that contains all the materials necessary to make keychains, bracelets, rings and the like. The second item, “Glosaics,” is a craft/activity kit that contains all the materials necessary to make 5 mosaic pictures. It includes 5 design cards and 300 adhesive-backed foam mosaic pieces in assorted shapes, colors, and sizes. Exposure of either of these kits to any light for 10 minutes will cause it to glow for hours. Each kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article and they will be classified as toy craft kits. Both are labeled for children 6 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Glo Lanyard” and “Glosaics” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division