N207796 March 26, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of the Nerf Vortex Ammo Belt Kit from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated February 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Nerf Vortex Ammo Belt Kit was received with your inquiry. The item consists of 15 foam discs, an ammo disc magazine, 2 plastic clips fitted to hold the ammo magazines, a pouch and a hanging clip to attach a blaster. All of the aforementioned articles are attached to a belt which has a plastic fastener with the name Vortex on it. The belt kit is designed to be used in conjunction with the Vortex Blasters to enhance play during Nerf battles. It is designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Nerf Vortex Ammo Belt Kit will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division