N202695 February 24, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. James A. Roberts J.M. Rodgers Co., Inc. 1975 Linden Blvd. Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pop bead jewelry kit from China Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated January 31, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Horizon Group USA, Inc. A sample of the Hello Kitty pop bead jewelry kit was received with your inquiry. The product provides decorated plastic pop beads that can be connected to each other by snapping them into holes found in each bead. The beads come in various colors and shapes and are stored in a “lap-top” style multi-compartment tray which is used as a work surface for laying out and assembling the beads. The tray has a handle for carrying the beads as well as a cushioned bottom. Children 4 years of age or older will derive amusement creating and designing their own fashionable bracelets and necklaces. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article and will be classified as a toy craft kit. As assembled, the completed items will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The applicable subheading for the Hello Kitty plastic pop bead jewelry kit will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division