N200609 February 10, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 2160 Highland Ave. Birmingham, AL 35205 RE: The tariff classification of the Backyard Safari Spyglass from China Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter received January 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Backyard Safari Telescoping Pocket Spyglass was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a green and gray plastic toy spyglass that is constructed of three collapsible segments. It measures approximately 6 ½” in length and can be extended to 12”. While the item features a 10x magnification, the item’s appearance and construction makes it distinguishable as a toy principally designed for the amusement of children 5 years of age and older pretending to be a safari mission. The applicable subheading for the Backyard Safari Telescoping Pocket Spyglass will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division