N200599 February 6, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 2160 Highland Ave. Birmingham, AL 35205 RE: The tariff classification of a Backyard Safari listening device from China Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter received January 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Backyard Safari “Wireless Parabolic Listener” was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of hand-held transmitter with a microphone at its tip, surrounded by a parabolic dish, and a wireless headset receiver. Pressing a trigger on the handle of the transmitter and pointing it in the direction one wants to hear allows a child to hear far-away sounds up close such as amplifying the sounds of frogs, crickets or birds while pretending to be on a safari mission. A built-in tripod in the handle of the transmitter allows it to be positioned on the ground up to 250 feet away for stealth listening. Both the transmitter and receiver each operate with one 9-volt battery. Also packaged with the product are a collectible patch and a pop-up field guide. The item’s appearance, quality and construction makes it distinguishable as a toy principally designed for the amusement of children 5 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Backyard Safari “Wireless Parabolic Listener” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division