N199596 February 6, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Stephanie Ann Anderson Gerber Legendary Blades 14200 SW 72 Ave. Portland, OR 97224 RE: The tariff classification of Blood Trail Enhancer Spray Dear Ms. Anderson: In your letter dated January 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, “Blood Trail Enhancer Spray”, is utilized by hunters to enhance the visibility of blood when tracking an animal after being shot. The spray will turn blue when contacted with blood. The product is composed of hydrogen peroxide, anise oil, food grade blue coloring, and water. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division