N195055 December 9, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4700 Ms. May Sutter Philbrochem Div. of Philbro Animal Health Corp. 65 Challenger Road, 3rd Floor Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Nitrobenzenesulfonic acid, CAS No. 98-47-5, from China Dear Ms. Sutter: In your letter dated November 29, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 3-Nitrobenzenesulfonic acid, is a sulfonated, and nitrated derivative of an aromatic hydrocarbon. The product, imported in bulk, is a chemical intermediate indicated for use in electroplating solutions and as a catalyst for dehydration in solidifying resins. The applicable subheading for 3-Nitrobenzenesulfonic acid will be 2904.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: Other: Other: Aromatic: Other: The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division