NY D81572 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D81572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitrobenzyl Bromide (CAS 100-11-8) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Nitrobenzyl Bromide (Chemical Name - 1-(Bromomethyl)-4-Nitrobenzene) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 11.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division