NY 813999 October 4, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4700 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Dichloronitrobenzene (CAS No. 89-61-2) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,5-dichloronitrobenzene which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 14.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division