N185645 September 27, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plant hooks from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated September 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned per your request. The merchandise under consideration is called “Adjustable Deck/Fence Hanger Plant Hooks,” item number 69755. It consists of two hooks packed together in a clamshell package. You indicate that these hooks can hold up to 44 pounds and can be used to hang plants, flowers and bird feeders. Each hook is made of three movable segments of bent iron wire held together with a screw and washers. The moveable segments adjust to mount onto and hang from a 1 to 6 inch wide deck/porch railing or fence. The applicable subheading for the iron plant hanger hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division