N180957 September 9, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Planet Gold Clothing Company, Inc. 1410 Broadway 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated August 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style MT76384-001AB is a woman’s upper body garment constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, short sleeves, an unsecured full front opening, and fringes at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style MT76384-001AB will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division