N270421 December 1, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Marta Portillo HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Portillo: In your letter dated October 27, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style J20309A is a woman’s long sleeve upper body garment constructed from both knit and woven components. The side panels and the area under the sleeves are constructed from manmade knit fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The fully-lined garment features a round neckline, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style J20309A will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division