N274186 April 22, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Krystal Mehnert One Jeanswear Group 1441 Broadway 11th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Ms. Mehnert: In your letter dated March 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style NWW1405 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the shoulders to the ankle area and features a full front opening secured with a single hook and loop closure and tie at the waist area, side slits extending from above the mid-thigh area, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style NWW1405 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls: Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division