N179800 August 22, 2011 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Ms. Anna Nuzzi Continental Accessory Corp. 150 New Highway Amityville, NY 11701 RE: The tariff classification of scissors from China. Dear Ms. Nuzzi: In your letter dated August 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant merchandise is described as scissors with nylon handles and metal blades. You have stated that it is valued over $1.75/dozen. The applicable subheading for the scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for scissors, tailors’ shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: valued over $1.75/dozen: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division