N306868 October 25, 2019 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Mr. Ronald C. Koo 9477 Camino Capistrano Lane Las Vegas, NV 89147 RE: The tariff classification of nose hair scissors from China. Dear Mr. Koo: In your letter dated October 16, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided and will be returned separately. The product under consideration is described in your submission as stainless steel nose hair scissors, which would be valued at over $1.75 per dozen. The scissors provided for review are solid steel in construction and have a rounded tip. The applicable subheading for these scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[s]cissors, tailors' shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: [v]alued over $1.75/dozen: [o]ther (including parts).” The column one, general rate of duty is 3 cents each plus 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division