N176935 August 2, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of door mounted hooks from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated July 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned per your request. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Set/3 Flower Shape Over Cabinet Door Hooks,” item number 69865. This product consists of three individual hooks, each measuring approximately 3-1/4 inches long by 1-7/8 inches wide, which are designed to fit over cabinet doors up to 7/8 inches thick. Each hook is made of stainless steel with a foam backing to prevent damage to the door and a polystyrene flower on front for decoration. Marketing literature indicates that these hooks are perfect for kitchen and bathroom use to hang aprons, hand or dish towels, pot holders, etc. The applicable subheading for the door mounted hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division