N176335 August 2, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an over-the-door mounted metal rack from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated July 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise under consideration is described as Daisies Over The Door Hooks, item number 64715. It is an over-the door mounted wire rack made of iron. The rack measures approximately 17 ¾ inches long by 9 ¾ inches high. The Daisies Over The Door Hooks is designed to hook over doors that are up to 1 7/8 inches thick. There are 5 hooks with a wire daisy on top of each. Your letter indicates that the rack can be used on bathroom, bedroom, kitchen or hallway doors. You also state that the rack is designed for hanging coats, hats, bathrobes, towels, etc. The applicable subheading for the Daisies Over The Door Hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division