N176253 August 5, 2011 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a wall clock from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated July 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the wall clock was submitted with your letter and will be returned as requested. Item number 69885 is identified as the classic wall clock. The clock is battery operated with a quartz movement with no jewels. The required AA battery is not included. The clock features a round black polypropylene case with a glass lens. It measures approximately 7 ¾ inches in diameter by 1 ½ inches in width. The clock has Arabic numerals on the black dial with white hour and minute hands. The clock is recommended for kitchen, office or garage wall mounting. The applicable subheading for the classic wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division