NY M85609 August 03, 2006 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 M85609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of Hanging Fish Clock from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Hanging Fish Clock from China. A sample of the Hanging Fish Clock was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number 56750 is identified as the Hanging Fish Clock. The clock is a battery powered quartz analog clock in the shape of a fish resembling a rainbow trout. The fish has a hook in its mouth. The clock is set into the front of the clock case. There are no jewels in the movement. The clock is composed of benzene plastic, colophony, paulownia wood and iron wire. There are two hooks attached to the top of the clock case. An iron wire is attached to the hooks for the purpose of hanging the clock. You have indicated that the clock may be hung on a wall in a cabin, camp or den. The clock measures approximately 13¾ inches in length by 8 inches in width and 1 inch in height. The clock measures approximately 2 inches in diameter. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a round dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The Hanging Fish Clock requires one AAA battery to operate; the battery will not be included. The clock is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Hanging Fish Clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks: wall clocks: electrically operated: other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division