N174756 July 25, 2011 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Imke Hassan Schenker, Inc. 150 Albany Avenue Freeport, NY 11520 RE: The tariff classification of a thermal hug gel pack from China Dear Ms. Hassan: In your letter dated July 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Intergest North America LLC. The thermal gel pack consists of a plastic shell filled with liquid gel. The gel is composed of water, glycerol, and a minimal amount of carboxymethyl cellulose. The gel pack, measuring approximately 7 inches long by 4.5 inches wide, is covered with fabric composed of cotton, polyester, and spandex. The gel pack is attached to a polypropylene plastic connector allowing the consumer to attach the gel pack to a Koala™ HUG lumbar support belt. The item can be either heated in a microwave or cooled in a freezer providing relief to the lumbar area. The gel pack, packaged for retail sale, will not be imported with the Koala™ HUG lumbar support belt. The applicable subheading for the thermal gel pack will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division