N173777 July 25, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a “Password Journal” from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated June 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution. A sample of the “Password Journal,” item number T8473, was received with your inquiry. The product is comprised of a battery operated electronic plastic case that contains a notebook and a pen with invisible ink. In order to gain access to the journal, you must say the correct password. After opening the case you may also access a secret drawer in the bottom of the case by pressing a button, which is password protected. In addition, you can utilize the glow light that is enclosed inside the plastic case to read the secret invisible messages. The item provides frivolous amusement when the child uses the interactive voice commands while pretending to have a secret place for writing and for keeping notes and other small items. The journal is principally designed for amusement of children six years of age and up. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Password Journal” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division