N171695 July 15, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect St. Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of a Blue Princess Doll from China Dear Ms. Lagay Kay: In your letter dated June 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a stuffed Blue Princess Doll was submitted with your inquiry. The submitted product is a 100% polyester three-dimensional representation of Cinderella. The face has finely drawn facial features and the head is adorned by a silver headband. The princess is wearing a blue ball gown, the skirt of the gown is stuffed but the stuffing is split horizontally to accommodate placing the doll in a sitting position. The stuffed princess doll measures approximately 21” in height and 14” in width. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Blue Princess Doll will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division