N170883 June 28, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 David Andrew Happe Advanced Marketing Team, Inc. 13400 Juliet Road Cologne, MN 55322 RE: The tariff classification of a wrist alarm from China Dear Mr. Happe: In your letter dated June 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as The Wrist Alarm. This device is a battery-operated, personal alarm that is worn on the wrist. The Wrist Alarm incorporates two emergency strobe LED lights, a 120db alarm (86db at 3.28 feet), a tough ABS plastic casing, and a one size fits all wristband. It operates on three LR44 batteries which are included. The Wrist Alarm is designed to be worn on the wrist and easily concealed. It has one-touch activation with hands free operation. It is designed to provide personal safety protection for use by young people, college students, night owls, lone workers, joggers, the elderly, nurses/personal care workers, delivery/route employees, etc. This personal safety device is intended to draw attention to the wearer by issuing both a visual and audible distress signal. The applicable subheading for The Wrist Alarm will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division