N169775 June 24, 2011 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Aaron Cullen Barthco International Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Door Hangers from China. Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated May 31, 2011, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of Christmas Door Hangers, identified as item # 850824, which consists of six rectangular plush door hangers made of textile that measure approximately 4-1/2” in height x 6-1/2” in length x 1” in thickness. The door hangers have small circular pom-poms attached on all sides, along with a polyester ribbon “handle” on top for hanging. Each door hanger features six different printed phrases: “Santa’s Workshop”, “Merry Christmas”, “Tis The Season”, “Santa Stop Here”, “Have a Holly Jolly Christmas” and “Let it Snow.” The lettering in these phrases is stylized and decorated. For example, in the phrase “Let it Snow”, the letter “L” is shaped to resemble a Christmas stocking and the letter “i” in the word “it” is dotted with holly leaves. The Christmas Door Hangers are purely decorative articles for the Christmas holiday, and are not capable of supporting the head and neck. Therefore, they are not considered pillows for tariff purposes. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Christmas Door Hangers, identified as item # 850824 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division