N362362
July 7, 2026
CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500
Ms. Emma Conyngham Waste Free Celebrations 1111b Governors Ave, STE 21676 Dover, DE 19904 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas crackers from Afghanistan. Dear Ms. Conyngham: In your letter dated June 7, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of six items packed together, identified as Christmas crackers, (no item number included), which consist of reusable Christmas table decorations. The crackers are identical and made of two stiff cardboard tubes that fit together tightly. Both tubes are encased in woven cotton textile fabric, with fabric ends and ribbon ties, formed in the traditional Christmas cracker shape. The crackers are sold empty, without snap mechanisms or contents. The purchaser would load the crackers with items like a small toy, a corny joke or riddle, and a textile fabric crown. The snap mechanism is inserted into the rolled up crown. When pulled, the resulting friction causes a small explosive “pop” when the two tubes separate, spilling out the ”prizes.” The snap mechanisms are chemically impregnated strips are sold separately, along with the reusable textile fabric crowns. The crackers measure approximately 12” end to end. The crackers are designed, marketed, and sold exclusively for use as a Christmas cracker at the Christmas dinner table. The applicable subheading for the Christmas crackers will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division