N162199 May 6, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9000 Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 470 Riverside Street Portland, Maine 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a Retractable USB Adapter Set from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated April 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a retractable 3-in-1 cable set. It consists of a 42 inch electric cable within a plastic housing. Inside the housing, the cable is wound around a spool that is attached to a spring, this allows the cable to be withdrawn from and then retracted into the plastic housing. One end of the cable incorporates a standard USB type A connector, the opposite end incorporates a round female socket connector. This set comes with three different adapters/connectors, a micro-USB, a mini-USB and an Apple connector. Each of the connectors incorporate a round male plug; this allows the various connectors to be attached to the electric cable. This cable assembly is used to recharge various types of personal electronic devices. It’s only function is to transfer electrical power from a source such as a personal computer to the device being charged, this cable is incapable of transferring data or any type of telecommunications. The applicable subheading for the Retractable USB Adapter Set will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division