N290026 September 21, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9000 Ms. Charlotte Chowning Logistics Manager Jasco Products Co., LLC 10 E. Memorial Road Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of an audio “Y” adapter cable from China Dear Ms. Chowning: In your letter dated August 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is an audio “Y” adapter cable, item # 33568. This is an insulated electric cable that is manufactured in a “Y” shaped configuration. It incorporates a 3.5mm plug on one end. A single cable exits this plug and eventually splits into two cables. At the end of each of the two split cables is an RCA connector, one red and one white. The approximate length of this cable assembly is 6 feet. The internal construction of this particular cable is not coaxial nor is it twisted pair. This adapter cable assembly is made from two cables that run parallel to each other and are joined together down the length of the cable. Based on a physical examination of this item, each cable has an internal insulated conductor and a secondary ground wire (not a surrounding shield). The insulted wire and the ground wire are both encased within a black outer PVC insulating jacket. The applicable subheading for the audio “Y” adapter cable, item # 33568 will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division