N247398 November 18, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9000 Steven Money Licensed Customs Broker C.H. Robinson Freight Services Limited 4659 World Parkway Circle Saint Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a flat electrical cable with connectors from an undisclosed country of origin Dear Mr. Money: In your letter dated October 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, TRUE Manufacturing Co., Inc. The merchandise in question is flat electrical cable with connectors (Part# FC04-03M01). This cable is used in the manufacturing of commercial refrigeration equipment. It contains six wires, side by side, clad in an outer red and gray jacket. Male electrical connectors are located at both ends of the cable. This cable is rated for up to 300 volts. The applicable subheading for the flat electrical cable with connectors (Part# FC04-03M01) will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electrical conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division