N160775 April 19, 2011 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Patricia Messenger Western Overseas Corp. 4111-K Rose Lake Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a silicone drying blade/squeegee from China Dear Ms. Messenger: This ruling is being issued to correct Customs Ruling Number N153449, dated March 29, 2011, which contained an incorrect classification subheading for a product described as a silicone drying blade. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated March 7, 2011, on behalf of Carrand Companies Inc., California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a silicone drying blade or squeegee, item #96011T. It consists of a blade made of flexible silicone plastic inserted into a combination frame/handle made of rigid plastic. The blade measures 11 ¾ inches in length and 1 ¾ inches in width. A tapered ridge along the full length of the blade fits into a slotted groove at the base of the frame. The frame incorporates a cut-out to form a handle, the top portion of which is covered with a thermoplastic elastomer to provide a more comfortable grip. The squeegee is a general purpose tool suitable for drying windows, glass or other smooth surfaces. The applicable subheading for the silicone drying blade or squeegee, item #96011T, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brooms, brushes…squeegees (other than roller squeegees): other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil Levy at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division