N360185
April 21, 2026
CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050
Scott Hoffman Trans American Customhouse Brokers, LLC 300 Airborne Parkway, Suite 212 Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning brush from China. Dear Mr. Hoffman: In your letter dated March 30, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Foodware, LLC. Images were provided in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as the “Sparta Spectrum 30-inch Broiler/Grill Cleaning Brush with Scraper,” item number 4029000. It is intended to scrub away food buildup and carbon deposits on grilling and broiling surfaces. This brush includes stiff stainless steel bristles on one side of the rectangular wooden head and semi-stiff stainless steel bristles on the other. Also featured on the head is a metal scraper. The handle for this brush is 30 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the “Sparta Spectrum 30-inch Broiler/Grill Cleaning Brush with Scraper,” item number 4029000, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[b]rooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.8% ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the

classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division