N153449 March 29, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Patricia Messenger Western Overseas Corp. 4111-K Rose Lake Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a silicone drying blade from China Dear Ms. Messenger: In your letter dated March 7, 2011, on behalf of Carrand Companies Inc., California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a silicone drying blade or squeegee, item #96011T. It consists of a blade made of flexible silicone plastic inserted into a combination frame/handle made of rigid plastic. The blade measures 11 ¾ inches in length and 1 ¾ inches in width. A tapered ridge along the full length of the blade fits into a slotted groove at the base of the frame. The frame incorporates a cut-out to form a handle, the top portion of which is covered with a thermoplastic elastomer to provide a more comfortable grip. The squeegee is a general purpose tool suitable for drying windows, glass or other smooth surfaces. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the silicone drying blade or squeegee, item #96011T, will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division