N157396 April 28, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a door mounted utensil holder from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated March 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is identified as an Over Cabinet Door Utensil Holder, SKU# 69655. It is designed to hang frequently used kitchen utensils. The rack is comprised of a plastic vertical piece molded into the shape of a hook at one end, to enable it to hang from the top of a kitchen cabinet door. This vertical piece is inserted into a slot on a horizontal plastic piece that includes six iron hooks spanning its width. The plastic pieces can be adjusted to allow the hooks to hang anywhere from 3¼ inches to 7 inches from the top of the door. The horizontal piece measures approximately 8¼ inches in width and the vertical piece measures approximately 9¼ inches in length. This product is a composite good whose essential character is imparted by the iron hooks. The applicable subheading for Item Number 69655 will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division