N157095 April 27, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Melissa Clukey W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc. 295 Blue Ball Road Elkton, MD 21921 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Clukey: In your letter dated March 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style MGGNFUS0800 “Fusion GTX Glove Neon” is a man’s full-fingered lined and heavily insulated glove with a palm side constructed of imitation suede leather made from man-made synthetic fibers (not knit or crocheted). There is palm side reinforcement with inner padding at the upper palm side and at the bottom left above the cuff. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, reinforcement at the thumb/forefinger crotch area that continues along the outer edges of both fingers, capping along the bottom, a waterproof “GORE-TEX” liner, a pull tab located at both the palm side bottom cuff and palm side bottom liner. There are palm side hexagon shaped silicone dots located on the forefinger, middle finger, and thumb, which are provided for additional grip. The reflective letters “GORE BIKE WEAR” are printed on the palm side cuff. There is a backside thumb in which the top portion is made of a woven man-made fabric and the bottom is made of a flocked PU fabric which serves as a nose wipe. The balance of the backside is constructed of 92% polyester and 8% elastane woven fabric. The backside of the glove features a reflective “GORE-TEX” trademark and logo on the center right, a non woven man made fabric on the top portion of the each backside fingertip, a reflective “2 IN 1 TECHNOLOGY” which is printed on the backside ring finger and an adjustable textile wrist tightener. Accordion like fabric inserts with inner foam padding are located on the back side middle portion of each finger, the backside thumb, across the knuckle, and in between reflective inserts above the backside cuff. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of cycling. The applicable subheading for the Style MGGNFUS0800 “Fusion GTX Glove Neon” will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division