N245585 September 11, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Kim M. Caywood-Pierce Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Caywood-Pierce: In your letter dated August 22, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Bauer Performance Lacrosse Inc. As requested, the sample submitted is being returned. The submitted sample, Style 3001023 “Rome NXT Glove” is full-fingered men’s glove with a complete palmside, from fingertips to wrist, constructed of three different fabrics. You state that the glove is marketed as a high performance sports glove that is designed to provide maximum flexibility, durability, and airflow to the user, all while minimizing impact. The majority of the palmside including the palmside thumb is constructed of two different textured synthetic fabrics, which feature perforated holes. The balance of the palmside is made of a finely knit synthetic fabric. The backside of the glove is fully lined and is composed of polyurethane coated knit fabric, which covers foam padding. The glove features pre-curved fingers; a synthetic fabric overlay at the center of the palm that extends to overlap the thumb/forefinger crotch area; fourchettes and side walls made of a finely knit spandex fabric; capping along the palmside bottom; and a three-tiered cuffed bottom, which is secured by a drawstring and toggle on the palmside second- tier cuff and a third tier, which is attached to the second- tier by two elastic bands and is secured by a palmside hook and loop closure. The cumulation of features on the glove, show a design for use in the sport of lacrosse. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the synthetic leather palm.      The applicable subheading for Style 3001023 “Rome NXT Glove,” will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dianne Wickware at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division