N219148 June 20, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Lara A. Austrins Rodriguez O’Donnell Gonzalez & Williams, P.C. 8430 West Bryn Mawr Ave., Suite 525 Chicago, IL 60631 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Austrins: In your letter dated May 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, NTA Enterprise, Inc. The samples submitted will be returned. You state Styles 722-90BK-HBB (black) and 722-90GY-HBB (gray) are men’s customized full fingered ski gloves constructed with an outer shell of 100% polyester fabric. The gloves are lined with knit tricot and have a reinforced PVC patch sewn on the inside, over the knuckle area. The gloves also feature fourchettes, an inner waterproof barrier, a reinforced PVC palm patch, an elasticized wrist on the palmside, an adjustable web belt with a Velcro closure on the backside, a hook and clasp and a zipper pocket on the backside, designed to hold a heat pack. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Styles 722-90BK-HBB and 722-GY-HBB will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.    Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Styles 752-200, 777-YB-900 and 763-B-900. Please submit the information described below: Provide marketing, advertising, promotional and sales environment information that demonstrates what the gloves are specially designed for. Include any catalogs and websites that describe how the gloves are designed to be used. If the gloves will be sold in a catalog, please provide us with a copy of that catalog or catalog mock, in which the gloves will be sold. If nothing is available for the specific gloves, please provide a catalog showing similar gloves sold in prior seasons. Provide any point of sale information that describes how the gloves are being marketed. Who are the customers of the gloves? Identify the stores and types of departments in which the item will be sold. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division