N155529 April 18, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000 Mr. Todd Robert Witkum Genzyme Corporation 200 Crossing Blvd., 2nd Floor 276-3c Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of GENZ669340 from China Dear Mr. Witkum: In your letter dated March 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is known as GENZ669340. Information received from your office was reviewed. In addition the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory was queried regarding the chemical nature of this product. Our laboratory states that the product is a non-natural glycoside. It consists of a sugar ether in which the glycosidic linkage is an acetal function formed by etherification at the anomeric carbon atom. The applicable subheading for GENZ669340 will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other." The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division