N254451 September 24, 2014 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000 Ms. Elisabeth Vasquez Life Bridge International 3387 Chicago Avenue Riverside, CA 92507 RE: The tariff classification of various Xylo-oligosaccharides (XOS) from China Dear Ms. Vasquez: In your letter dated June 04, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the merchandise that you provided were sent to our laboratory for analysis. That analysis and review is now complete. We apologize for the delay in issuing this ruling. The subject products are as follows: Xylo-oligosaccharide ( Product # XOS 70P) Xylo-oligosaccharide ( Product # XOS 70 Liquid) Xylo-oligosaccharide ( Product # XOS 95P) Laboratory analysis shows that both of the samples (liquid and powder) consist of a mixture of saccharides ranging from monosaccharides to short chain oligosaccharides. Neither product contains any added flavoring or coloring matter. Research conducted by our laboratory personnel shows that the small amounts of glucose and arabinose present in these products are impurities, arising from the manufacturing process. There appears not to be any ingredients that were deliberately added, (or left in) to make the products suitable for a specific purpose. We did not have a sample of the XOS 95P to analyze. The documentation that you provided is sufficient for classification purposes for the XOS 95P product. The applicable subheading for the Xylo-oligosaccharides (Products XOS 70P, X0S 70 Liquid and X0S 95P) will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 Percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046 or by email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division