N153576 March 29, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of Curly Q Hangers from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated March 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration, described as “S/6 Curly Q Hangers,” consists of six iron wire hangers packed together in clear plastic wrapping. Each hanger has a hook at the top for hanging from a closet rod and two curled hooks underneath for hanging clothing and accessories. These uniquely shaped hangers are designed to accommodate scarves, ties, belts and garments with shoulder straps, such as tank tops and camisoles. Each hanger can hold up to 10 pounds and measures approximately 7 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide. Curly Q Hangers are identified by various product numbers based on color; item #75571 is black, item #75572 is turquoise, item #75573 is red, item #75574 is yellow and item #75575 is light purple. The applicable subheading for the Curly Q Hangers will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division