N153557 April 7, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Ms. Karen Quintana Vice President NYK Logistics Americas, Inc. 2417 E. Carson Street, Suite 200 Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of a phone receiver from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated March 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Stein Mart. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a phone receiver. The photograph provided reveals that it looks like a standard receiver that is connected to a traditional desk phone. It contains a receiver within the portion that is placed against the user’s ear and a transmitter in the portion that the user would speak into. This phone receiver is adapted with a plug for direct connection to a cell phone so that it can be used as a handset in place of holding the cell phone up to the user’s ear or utilizing an earbud. The applicable subheading for the phone receiver will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as local or wide are network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527, or 8528; parts thereof: Parts.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division