N152719 March 25, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 8306.29.0000 Mr. Chad C. Schulz Import Controller Menard Inc. 5101 Menard Drive Eau Claire, WI 54703 RE: The tariff classification of garden hooks and flag stands from China Dear Mr. Schulz: In your letter dated March 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture of each product was submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration is two tree hangers and two flag holders that are marketed and sold under the Enchanted Garden® label. Item number 277-0466 is a 20 inch long tree hanger; item number 277-0467 is a 30 inch long tree hanger. Each is made from a 6 mm diameter steel rod with a black finish. The tree hanger is curled into a 5 inch diameter hook at the top and a 1 inch diameter hook at the bottom. Your letter indicates that they can be used to hang potted plants, bird feeders, etc. from a tree branch. Item number 277-9153 is a flag stand measuring 18 inches wide by 36 inches high. It is made from a 3/8 inch diameter steel rod with a black finish. It can accommodate a flag up to 14 inches in width. Item number 277-9155 is a flag stand measuring 33 inches wide by 86 inches high. It is made from a ½ inch diameter steel rod with a black finish. It can accommodate a flag up to 28 inches in width. Both flag holders are designed to be staked to the ground to hang and display decorative flags. The applicable subheading for the tree hangers will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the flag holders will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division