N152338 March 25, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.72.6400 Mr. Kent Sunakoda James J. Boyle & Co. 1200 Corporate Center Drive, Ste. 350 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of LCD televisions from China Dear Mr. Sunakoda: In your letter dated March 2, 2011, on behalf of P&F USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is the Philips high-definition LCD color televisions, model numbers 40PFL3706/F7 and 46PFL3706/F7, with 40-inch and 46-inch diagonal screen sizes, respectively. It is noted that both television models, which incorporate a USB port, contain the internal circuitry for reproducing video and music files stored on a USB flash memory or storage device (not included). These televisions also have a PC input that allows the use of the television as a PC monitor; and three HDMI inputs with EasyLink for connection to multiple high-definition sources, such as an HD set-top box, a Blu-ray player, a game console, or a digital camcorder. The applicable subheading for these televisions will be 8528.72.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other, color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division