N218516 June 12, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.72.6400 Mr. Jeong J. Byun ENJ International 10251 Lorraine Lane Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of high-definition color televisions from China Dear Mr. Byun: In your letter dated May 21, 2012, on behalf of ON Corp US, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject television models, two of which are being addressed in this ruling request, are the RCA LED-backlit high-definition LCD color televisions, with models LED19A30RQ and LED22B45RQD having diagonal-screen sizes measuring about 19 inches and 22 inches, respectively. Each TV model, incorporating a USB port, contains the internal circuitry and firmware that provide the television with the capability to reproduce, for instance, video files stored on a formatted USB flash memory or storage device. The applicable subheading for the subject television models will be 8528.72.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus . . . Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other, color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry requested the classification of many LCD televisions, with and without an LED backlight, that did not include the physical attachment of their user manuals. Your request for a classification ruling should include no more than five TV models with the appropriate user manual attached. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division