N225077 July 26, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.72.6400 Mr. Jeong J. Byun ENJ International 10251 Lorraine Lane Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of high-definition color televisions from China Dear Mr. Byun: In your letter dated July 7, 2012, on behalf of ON Corp US, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is RCA high-definition LCD color televisions, with model 26LB33RQ having a diagonal-screen size measuring about 26 inches and models 32LB30RQ and 32LB45RQ having diagonal-screen sizes measuring about 32 inches. Each TV model, incorporating a USB port, contains the internal circuitry and firmware that provide the television with the capability to reproduce individual photos, video slideshows and music, which can be stored on a formatted USB flash memory or storage device. The applicable subheading for the subject television models will be 8528.72.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus . . . Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other, color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division