N151117 March 23, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0081 Ms. Kelley Baker BRICA, Inc. PO Box 989 225 Blue Ridge Pkwy Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a “Stay ‘n Play Travel Pals” from China Dear Ms. Baker: In your letter received March 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Fisher-Price Stay ‘n Play Travel Pals,” item # 50425, was submitted with your inquiry. The helicopter-like toy, which is constructed of plastic, is designed with a suction-lock feature that allows the toy to adhere securely to flat surfaces such as a car seat cup holder or stroller tray. A very young child will derive amusement by spinning the propeller, turning the tail rotor and opening and closing the door. The item also makes rattling sounds. Children six months of age and older will develop fine motor skills and dexterity in an entertaining manner. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Fisher-Price Stay ‘n Play Travel Pals” will be 9503.00.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division