N148596 March 16, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0081 Mr. Jeff Chow Air Tiger Express (USA), Inc 17000 E. Gale Avenue City of Industry, CA 91745 RE: The tariff classification of a Fridge Phonics Magnetic Letter Set from China Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter submitted February 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leapfrog Enterprises Inc. A sample of the “Leapfrog Fridge Phonics Magnetic Letter Set,” item # 20305, was submitted with your inquiry. The item, which is constructed of plastic, is in the shape of a dog house and attaches securely to a refrigerator or other magnetic surface. The 26 magnetic letters of the alphabet fit into the door of the dog house and a child pushes a letter to hear its name and sound in a phonics song. Although the purpose of the product is to develop an awareness of the significance of letters, it also fine tunes motor skills and recognition of colors, shapes and sound. The magnetic letter set is put up in a manner indicating its use as an educational toy. Children two years of age and older will effectively learn about the basics of the alphabet in an entertaining manner. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Leapfrog Fridge Phonics Magnetic Letter Set” will be 9503.00.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other: Labeled for use by persons under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division