N150959 April 1, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The Sphere Wik-Sof Headband, style 223831, is made of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The headband features a fleece lining, measures approximately four inches at its widest point, and is tapered at the back. The applicable subheading for the Sphere Wik-Sof Headband will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division