N143228 February 11, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories Icing by Claire’s 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated January 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Item C26003X consists of a set of six multi-colored headbands constructed of thin nylon knit fabric. The applicable subheading for item C26003X will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division