N138856 January 7, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Brian G. Pearce, C.C.S. Barthco International, division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from China Dear Mr. Pearse: In your letter dated December 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy Inc. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 838389 is a drawstring bag constructed of 100% nylon mesh textile material. It is designed for the storage and transportation of soap. The bag features a plastic clamp at one end that allows the bag to remain closed after the drawstring is pulled tight. It measures approximately 3” (W) x 7” (L). The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division