N136615 December 13, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a shelf mounted rack from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated December 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. The merchandise under consideration is described as an Add-A-Shelf Plate Holder, item number 68680. It is a wire rack made of chrome plated iron that includes a shelf with attached support bars for mounting from a cupboard shelf. The support bars are designed to fit over a cupboard shelf measuring up to ¾ inch thick. The Add-A-Shelf Plate Holder measures 22 inches long by 7-1/2 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches deep overall and can hold up to 20 pounds. Your marketing literature indicates that it increases storage space in kitchen cabinets and pantry and can be used to store and organize dishes, canned and boxed food, etc. The applicable subheading for the shelf mounted rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division