N135118 December 7, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an over-the-door mounted metal rack from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated November 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Cabinet Door Lid Holder, item number 69090. It is an over-the-door mounted wire rack made of electroplated iron with two PVC end caps that keep the rack in place and protect cupboard doors. The Cabinet Door Lid Holder is designed to hook over most cabinet doors up to ½ inch thick and has five slots, which enable it to hang and store five pot lids of varying sizes. It measures approximately 19-5/8 inches long by 9-1/4 inches wide overall. The applicable subheading for the door mounted metal rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division